Below you will find the updated Privacy Policy for www.bluezonefitness.ie. We value your trust, and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us. Please read this policy to learn about our privacy practices. By visiting this website, you are accepting the privacy practices described herein.


BlueZone Fitness TM (“BlueZone Fitness” “we” “us” and “our”), provides this service (the “service”) to you (“you”), the user (the “user”). BlueZone Fitness provides the service through this website (the “website”).


BlueZone Fitness is a business registered in the Republic of Ireland under the number 612161, at Munny, Tullow, Co. Carlow. BlueZone Fitness are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the current domestic Data Protection Acts.


How we collect information from you: BlueZone Fitness may collect and process information from you in a variety of ways including, but not limited to: • Information that you give to BlueZone Fitness by filling out forms on the website and registering for services through the website. • Information you provide by filling out the email form on the contact page of the website. • Information you provide face-to-face, to the employees or the management of BlueZone Fitness, who are providing the service during events or classes. • Information you provide to the employees or the management of BlueZone Fitness providing the service through the initial consultation survey. • If you contact BlueZone Fitness directly by phone, email, instant messaging, through social media platforms or otherwise, BlueZone Fitness may keep a record of that correspondence. • BlueZone Fitness may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes. You have no obligation to provide information or respond to these surveys. • Details of transactions and usage activity you carry out through the website, including registering for particular fitness or online programmes available via the service or entering a competition, promotion or survey.


What information we collect from you: Personal identification information: • Personal identification information is information that can be used to identify, locate or contact you. As appropriate, you may be asked for the following personal identification information: • Contact Information – Information that allows us to identify and to communicate with you. This includes your name, physical address (including country of residence), email address and phone number. • Demographics Information at the Initial Consultation Survey – Information that allows us to establish your capabilities and to monitor your progress throughout a fitness programme. This includes your age, your sex, your weight, your height, your occupation, your workout history, your previous illnesses, your previous injuries, your personal goals and other information you may provide us related to nutrition, experience and mindset in order to allow us to provide the services you request. • Fitness & Exercise Information – Information about fitness level, exercise programme, ongoing activity and physical performance. • Transaction & Financial Information – Information about how you interact with BlueZone Fitness including memberships, purchases, inquiries and customer accounts. Financial information as needed to facilitate purchases, such as your credit card information. • Applicant Information – Information as needed from those who apply for jobs or internships with BlueZone Fitness.


We will only collect personal identification information if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent you from availing of our services, website-based services or website-related activities. Users may visit the website anonymously.


Non-personal identification information: Non-personal identification information includes data that is generated by, collected by, transmitted from, or stored in equipment based on its use. Non-personal identification information includes information gathered from your use of workout equipment or information transmitted by your computer or mobile device when interacting with our website.
Each time you visit the website BlueZone Fitness automatically collects the following information from you: • Technical information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (Including date and time), services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, lengths of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.


Cookies: Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the website and enhance the user experience. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track non-personal identification information. You will be alerted to the use of cookies on our website and have the option to accept or decline. You may also set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, this may result in some parts of the website not functioning properly. In general, we will use the personal information we collect from you only for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for purposes that we explain to you at the time we collect your personal information.
How we use your information: The information you have provided to BlueZone Fitness will be used by us to: • Identify you, and verify your details for the purpose of using the service and for fraud prevention purposes. • Send updates regarding your appointments, registrations, programmes, workshops, events and classes. • Provide you with carefully tailored programmes, workshops, events, classes and services. • Manage your account, including processing payments. • Provide you with advice dependant on the information you have given. • If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include company news, updates, service-related information. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. • Contact you in the event of a data breach. • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities. • Aggregate your information to identify usage patterns and trends. • Improve our products and services based on your aggregated information.


How we protect your information: To protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal identification information we practice appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices. BlueZone Fitness ensures that your information is transmitted in an encrypted format and stored in a secure and password-protected database, within the EU, as per the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and current domestic Data Protection legislation. Access is restricted to relevant BlueZone Fitness management and employees who are bound by confidentiality agreements. Your data will be held by BlueZone Fitness as long as is legally required. We will do our best to protect your personal data following industry best practice. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of data transmitted on the internet. Transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict security procedures to prevent unauthorised access.


BlueZone Fitness do not sell, trade or rent personal identification information to others. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and website. However, we will not share any of your personal information to third-parties without your explicit consent. The only circumstances in which we are required to share personal information are as follows: • In the event that BlueZone Fitness and all or a majority of their assets are acquired by a third-party. In this case personal data held by BlueZone Fitness regarding their customers will be one of the transferred assets. See Sale of Business below for more information. • If BlueZone Fitness are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. • If BlueZone Fitness are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of BlueZone Fitness employees, customers, or others. This excludes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. • Your data may be shared with third-party customer support tools. BlueZone Fitness management and staff are the only administrators on these tools.


Children’s Privacy: BlueZone Fitness do not market to and do not knowingly collect any Personal Identification Information or Non-Personal Identification Information from or about any child under the age of 16 without the consent of the child’s parent or legal guardian. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from a child under 16 years of age, we will promptly take all reasonable measures to delete that data from our system.
How you can access, update or delete your information: You have the right to request personal data about yourself in writing and to correct any personal data about yourself that is incomplete or misleading. Personal data access requests will be responded to within 30 days of contacting us.


You may inform BlueZone Fitness of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.
You can withdraw your consent regarding your data at any time in writing. Should you wish to review our Data Protection Policy or if you have any questions about your data please contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
Sale of Business: BlueZone Fitness reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to BlueZone Fitness. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.


Third-Party Websites: Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from content and services on websites of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third-party affiliates. We do not control the content or links that appear on these third-party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check the privacy policies of these third-party websites before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Changes to this privacy policy: Any changes we make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.


How you can contact us: If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this site please contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Include ‘Privacy Policy Enquiry’ in the subject line. Alternatively contact us by phone on (085) 786 6401

Back to Top